Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Cylicodiscus gabunensis
Common Name:Okan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown