Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Enterolobium contortisiliquum-lt
Common Name:Timbo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Tracheids
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Temperate South America
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple