Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Enterolobium cyclocarpum+k
Common Name:Guanacaste

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Dark Brown