Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Enterolobium schomburgkii-dj
Common Name:Timbauba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown