Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Lysiloma latisiliqua
Common Name:Wild Tamarind

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown