Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Lysiloma latisiliqua+k
Common Name:Wild Tamarind

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. North America
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown