Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Marmaroxylon racemosum-dj
Common Name:Marblewood / Angelin Rajado

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Dark Brown