Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Newtonia glandulifera-dnp
Common Name:Dahoma

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown