Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Pentaclethra macrophylla-dnp
Common Name:Ovala

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown