Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Piptadenia macrocarpa-lt
Common Name:Curupay

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  12. Temperate South America
  13. Straw / Light Brown