Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Piptadenia rigida-lt
Common Name:Angico

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  11. Temperate South America
  12. Straw / Light Brown