Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Piptadeniastrum africanum
Common Name:Dahoma

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Diffuse - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown