Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Plathymenia reticulata
Common Name:Vinhatico

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple