Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Plathymenia reticulata+k
Common Name:Vinhatico

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Spirals
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple