Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Plathymenia reticulata-dj
Common Name:Vinhatico

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple