Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Prosopis africana
Common Name:Guele

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple