Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Prosopis juliflora+k
Common Name:Mesquite

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Fusiform Cells Common
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  19. Dark Brown