Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Prosopis odorata
Common Name:Mesquite

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Fusiform Cells Common
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. North America