Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Pseudosamanea guachapele-dcm
Common Name:Frijolillo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  9. Diffuse - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown