Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Samanea(pithecellobium) saman-dcm
Common Name:Rain-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown