Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Samanea(pithecellobium) saman-dj
Common Name:Rain-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Diffuse
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown