Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Serianthes myriadenia
Common Name:Vaivai-Ni-Veikau

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Australia, New Zealand
  16. Straw / Light Brown