Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Wallaceodendron celebicum
Common Name:Banuyo

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown