Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Wallaceodendron celebicum-tq
Common Name:Banuyo

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia
  13. Straw / Light Brown