Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MIM Xylia xylocarpa
Common Name:Pyinkado

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. India etc.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown