Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MLP Byrsonima coriacea
Common Name:Maricao / Serrette

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple