Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MLP Byrsonima coriacea
Common Name:Maricao

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple