Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MLP Byrsonima lucida-nc
Common Name:Key Byrsonima

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies