Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Aspidosperma peroba
Common Name:Peroba Rosa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple