Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Aspidosperma peroba
Common Name:Polyneuron-Lt

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Dark Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple