Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MLV Hibiscus elatus
Common Name:Blue Mahoe

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Rays Storied
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Ring Porous
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown