Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MLV Thespesia populnea
Common Name:Milo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Sheath Cells
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Fusiform Cells Common
  16. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Australia, New Zealand
  19. Dark Brown