Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MNM Doryphora sassafras
Common Name:Yellow Sassafras

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Australia, New Zealand
  13. Straw / Light Brown