Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MNM Tambourissa thouvenatii
Common Name:Ambora

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown