Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MNM Xymalos monospora
Common Name:Lemonwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  12. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  13. Marginal Rows >= 4
  14. Commonly < 4/mm
  15. Pits to Vessels Large
  16. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. South Africa
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Straw / Light Brown