Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Antiaris africana
Common Name:Bark-Cloth Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown