Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Antiaris toxicaria-ktw
Common Name:Africana

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  10. Canals or Latex Tubes
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Straw / Light Brown