Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Artocarpus altilis-dj
Common Name:Breadfruit

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies