Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Bagassa guianensis+k
Common Name:Bagasse / Tatajuba

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Temperate South America
  16. Straw / Light Brown