Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Bagassa guianensis-wkt
Common Name:Tatajuba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Dark Brown