Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Bosquiea angolensis
Common Name:Okuri

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Canals or Latex Tubes
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Aliform or Confluent
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  10. North America
  11. Straw / Light Brown
  12. Red / Pink / Purple