Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Brosimum alicastrum+k
Common Name:Capomo

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies