Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Brosimum guianense-dj
Common Name:Snakewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple