Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Brosimum paraense
Common Name:Satine

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Tyloses Sclerosed
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown