Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Brosimum paraense+k
Common Name:Satine

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Tyloses Sclerosed
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown