Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Broussonetia papyrifera
Common Name:Paper Mulberry

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Commonly < 4/mm
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. India etc.
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Ring Porous
  14. Straw / Light Brown