Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Anacardium excelsum-dj
Common Name:Espave

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple