Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Chlorophora excelsa-dnp
Common Name:Iroko

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown