Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Chlorophora excelsa,regia
Common Name:Iroko

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown