Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MOR Chlorophora tinctoria
Common Name:Mora Amarillo / Fustic

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Temperate South America
  20. Straw / Light Brown